Source JK 300A LiFePO4 Battery Box for Solar, Forklifts, Storage
Explore 30 available options for the JK 300A LiFePO4 battery box tailored for solar systems, electric forklifts, and energy storage applications. Buyers can compare specifications like voltage, capacity, and communication interfaces to find the right fit.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for JK 300A LiFePO4 Battery Boxes
Procuring a JK 300A LiFePO4 battery box represents a significant investment in energy storage infrastructure, requiring a meticulous approach to technical verification and supplier evaluation. The market for these units is characterized by a high degree of customization and a wide variance in specifications, particularly regarding voltage configurations, communication protocols, and physical dimensions. Buyers must navigate a landscape where "JK" often refers to specific Battery Management System (BMS) architectures, such as the JK-4.3LCD-TTL-P interface observed in current listings, rather than a single monolithic product. This guide outlines the critical factors for sourcing these units effectively, ensuring that the final procurement aligns with operational requirements without relying on unverified marketing claims.
Technical Architecture and Configuration Verification
The core of the JK 300A LiFePO4 battery box lies in its internal configuration and the integration of the Battery Management System. Unlike generic battery packs, these units often feature specific communication interfaces and display capabilities that dictate their compatibility with existing energy management systems. A primary observation in the current market is the prevalence of the JK-4.3LCD-TTL-P configuration, which suggests an integrated LCD display for real-time monitoring. This feature is not universal; some units are listed as "without display," while others include the 4.3-inch screen. Buyers must explicitly verify whether the BMS supports the specific communication protocols required by their application, such as CAN, RS485, or RS232.
The nominal voltage is another critical variable that requires precise definition. While the core keyword suggests a 300A capacity, the voltage architecture can vary significantly between 12V, 24V, and 48V/51.2V configurations. The observed data indicates that units are available with nominal voltages of 48V or 51.2V, often paired with a 280Ah capacity, though some listings mention 306Ah or 314Ah. The maximum charge voltage also varies, with some units rated at 12V/12.8V and others at 12V/24V. This discrepancy highlights the necessity of matching the battery box to the specific inverter or charge controller voltage requirements. Furthermore, the physical dimensions are substantial, with observed single package sizes ranging from 415710263mm to larger configurations like 42X396X246 cm. The battery pack type is frequently described as "stackable," which is a vital feature for modular energy storage systems that require expansion.
Compliance, Standards, and Certification Due Diligence
When evaluating the compliance status of a JK 300A LiFePO4 battery box, buyers must exercise caution regarding certification claims. While industry standards such as ISO9001 and certifications like CE are frequently mentioned in the broader context of LiFePO4 manufacturing, these should not be assumed to apply to every specific unit listed without direct verification. The supplied data indicates that the product standard is often listed as "PCB," referring to the Printed Circuit Board within the BMS, rather than a comprehensive safety certification for the entire assembly.
Buyers should treat certification claims as observations to be validated rather than guaranteed attributes. The presence of a "Y" for Battery Management System indicates that the unit includes active management, but the specific safety standards governing that BMS (such as UL, IEC, or specific regional safety marks) must be confirmed through the supplier's documentation. The material composition is also a factor; some listings specify "iron" as the material, likely referring to the casing or internal cell structure, while others focus on the "LifePO4" battery size. It is essential to request third-party test reports that verify the safety of the specific model number, such as SKYT-15BK01 or EEL-A01, rather than relying on general category assurances. The origin of the product, typically Guangdong, China, is a known manufacturing hub, but the specific factory's compliance record must be assessed independently.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing for JK 300A LiFePO4 battery boxes is highly variable, influenced by the complexity of the BMS, the inclusion of display units, and the specific voltage configuration. The observed price range in the market spans from $2 to $1,136 USD. This wide disparity suggests that the lower end of the spectrum may represent individual components, bare cells, or simplified configurations, while the higher end likely encompasses fully assembled, branded units with advanced features like the 4.3-inch LCD screen and comprehensive communication interfaces.
Several factors drive these costs. The inclusion of an external switch configuration and the specific LCD configuration (JK-4.3LCD-TTL-P) adds to the unit price. Additionally, the battery type, whether it is a "Prismatic" cell or a specific "EEL V4-JK BOX," impacts the final cost. The output power, observed to be between 3-4 kW and up to 5 kWh, is another significant cost driver. Buyers should also consider the weight and packaging; with single gross weights ranging from 13 kg to 30 kg and single package sizes varying significantly, shipping costs will be a substantial component of the total landed cost. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also plays a role, with observed ranges from 1 to 18 units. For buyers seeking OEM or ODM services, the cost structure may shift to accommodate branding and custom packaging requirements, which are listed as acceptable options.
Typical Applications and Performance Expectations
The versatility of the JK 300A LiFePO4 battery box allows it to serve in diverse applications, ranging from stationary energy storage to mobile industrial equipment. The observed data explicitly lists "Energy Storage Battery" and "Solar System" as primary applications, indicating suitability for off-grid and hybrid renewable energy setups. The stackable nature of the battery pack makes it particularly attractive for residential or commercial solar installations where capacity needs to be scaled over time.
However, the data also points to industrial mobility applications, with "Electric Forklifts" listed as a use case. This suggests that the units are robust enough to handle the high discharge rates and vibration associated with material handling equipment. The nominal capacity of 280Ah to 320Ah provides a substantial energy reserve, supporting the 5 kWh output power observed in some configurations. The active balance current of 2A is a key performance metric for maintaining cell health over long cycles, which is critical for applications requiring high reliability. Buyers must ensure that the specific unit selected matches the discharge profile of their application; a unit optimized for solar storage may have different thermal management characteristics than one designed for forklift propulsion.
Supplier Evaluation and Procurement Strategy
Selecting a supplier for these specialized battery units requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond simple price comparison. The market accepts Sample, OEM, and ODM orders, indicating a willingness to collaborate on custom specifications. However, the presence of multiple model numbers, such as SKYT-15BK01 and EEL-A01, suggests that different suppliers may offer distinct versions of the "JK 300A" concept. Buyers should verify the brand name, such as "EEL," and ensure that the supplier is the authorized manufacturer or a verified distributor.
The payment terms observed, including T.T., PayPal, and Union Western, provide insight into the supplier's financial flexibility and risk profile. While these terms are standard, buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer secure payment channels and clear terms for large orders. The lead time and location, typically Guangdong, China, are critical for logistics planning. Since the product origin is consistently listed as China, buyers should factor in international shipping times and potential customs duties. The ability to customize the product, including the color options for the battery box (e.g., with or without screen), is a valuable feature for branding, but it requires clear communication of specifications to avoid production errors.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of a JK 300A LiFePO4 battery box involves implementing a robust quality control strategy. The AC Impedance Resistance, observed to be ≤0.3mΩ, is a technical specification that buyers should request verification for, as it indicates the internal resistance and efficiency of the cells. However, this value should be treated as a target specification rather than a guaranteed outcome for every unit without testing. The maximum load quantity of 4 cells suggests a specific series configuration that must be adhered to for proper voltage balancing.
For long-term procurement, buyers should establish a relationship with suppliers who offer consistent quality and support. The availability of OEM services allows for branding and potential future customization, which is beneficial for scaling operations. However, buyers must remain vigilant regarding the consistency of the "Nominal Capacity" (280Ah/306Ah/314ah), as variations here can affect the total energy density and runtime of the system. Regular testing of received units, including capacity checks and communication protocol verification, is essential to maintain system integrity. The "Carton Packing" observed in listings is standard, but for high-value shipments, additional protective packaging may be necessary to prevent damage during transit. Ultimately, the success of the procurement depends on a clear understanding of the specific technical requirements and a supplier capable of delivering consistent, verified products.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed in the current market for JK 300A LiFePO4 battery boxes. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate.
| Attribute | Observed Range / Options | Critical Verification Point |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Voltage | 12V, 24V, 48V, 51.2V | Must match inverter/charger voltage |
| Capacity | 280Ah, 306Ah, 314Ah, 320Ah | Verify actual tested capacity |
| BMS Interface | CAN, RS485, RS232, TTL | Ensure compatibility with monitoring system |
| Display | 4.3 Inch LCD (JK-4.3LCD-TTL-P) or None | Confirm if display is required for operation |
| Max Charge Voltage | 12V/12.8V, 12V/24V | Check against charge controller limits |
| Output Power | 3-4 kW, 5 kWh | Verify against peak load requirements |
| Dimensions | 415710263mm to 42X396X246 cm | Confirm fit within installation space |
| Weight | 13 kg to 30 kg | Calculate shipping and handling costs |
| Packaging | Carton Packing | Assess need for reinforced packaging |
| Customization | OEM/ODM Acceptable | Define branding and labeling needs |
This table underscores the importance of precise specification matching. The wide range of options, while offering flexibility, requires buyers to be highly specific in their requests to avoid receiving units that do not meet their operational needs. By focusing on these verified attributes and maintaining a disciplined approach to supplier evaluation, buyers can successfully source JK 300A LiFePO4 battery boxes that deliver reliable performance for their specific applications.
FAQs
What is the nominal voltage for this battery box?
The nominal voltage is available in 48V or 51.2V configurations. Some units also support 12V or 24V options depending on the specific model selected for your energy storage needs.
Can I customize the battery box with a display?
Yes, customization is available including options with or without an LCD screen. Specific configurations like the JK-4.3LCD-TTL-P interface can be selected to meet your monitoring requirements.
Which communication interfaces are supported by the BMS?
The system supports CAN, RS485, and RS232 communication interfaces. These protocols ensure compatibility with various external switches and monitoring systems for effective energy management.
What is the minimum order quantity for these units?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 18 units depending on the supplier. Buyers can often start with a single item sample before committing to larger bulk orders.
How is the battery pack type configured for expansion?
The battery pack type is designed as stackable to allow for modular expansion. This configuration supports scaling capacity by adding multiple units together in a single system.
What is the maximum charge voltage for the system?
The maximum charge voltage varies between 12V/12.8V and 12V/24V based on the specific model. Buyers must verify this against their charge controller limits before purchase.
Can I request OEM or ODM services for this product?
OEM and ODM services are acceptable for this product line. Suppliers are willing to accommodate custom branding and packaging requirements to suit specific business needs.